Accident Summary Nr: 200021947 - Employee killed in fall from displaced ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200021947 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369126506/27/200052110Home Depot, Inc. #910

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an A-line type ladder with a spring-loaded first step, which is designed to automatically lock the ladder in place when stepped on. As Employee #1 moved from the ladder onto a steel storage shelf, the ladder moved. He retrieved some steel pipe and was stepping back onto the ladder when he fell approximately 5 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, the spring on the ladder was broken and hanging down from the step.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303691265 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported