Accident Summary Nr: 200021939 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303582415 | 05/18/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Star Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a 2 by 10 plank resting on a makeshift wooden scaffold, securing an 18 ft long ridge beam. The plank broke under their weight, and both employees lost their grip on the partially-secured ridge beam. The beam dropped and struck the scaffold, causing it to collapse fully. Employees #1 and #2 fell 22 ft 4 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures; Employee #2 was treated for a fractured ankle and released. Subsequent investigation revealed the following safety-related issues: 1) the scaffold was not built to withstand four times the intended or transmitted load; 2) the scaffold was not fully planked; 3) fall protection was not provided; 4) the scaffold was not erected under competent supervision; 5) employees were not trained to recognize and avoid hazardous conditions relating to scaffolds; and 6) the employer did not have an accident prevention program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303582415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 303582415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |