Accident Summary Nr: 200021939 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200021939 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30358241505/18/200017510Star Framing, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a 2 by 10 plank resting on a makeshift wooden scaffold, securing an 18 ft long ridge beam. The plank broke under their weight, and both employees lost their grip on the partially-secured ridge beam. The beam dropped and struck the scaffold, causing it to collapse fully. Employees #1 and #2 fell 22 ft 4 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures; Employee #2 was treated for a fractured ankle and released. Subsequent investigation revealed the following safety-related issues: 1) the scaffold was not built to withstand four times the intended or transmitted load; 2) the scaffold was not fully planked; 3) fall protection was not provided; 4) the scaffold was not erected under competent supervision; 5) employees were not trained to recognize and avoid hazardous conditions relating to scaffolds; and 6) the employer did not have an accident prevention program.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303582415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303582415 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry