Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200021921 - Employee Injured When Crushed Between Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 200021921 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363497606/16/200042130Apa Transport Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the tail lights of his end trailer when another truck backed up, catching him between the two trailers. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: back-up alarm, signalman, work rules, trailer truck, caught between, crushed, tractor trailer, trailer, communication, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303634976 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy