Accident Summary Nr: 200021913 - Three employees burned in liquid oxygen fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303634935 | 06/13/2000 | 4925 | 0 | Sos Gases Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were filling a pressurized liquid oxygen cylinder when it caught on fire. All three sustained burns to their arms; Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303634935 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303634935 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303634935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |