Accident Summary Nr: 200021913 - Three employees burned in liquid oxygen fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200021913 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363493506/13/200049250Sos Gases Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were filling a pressurized liquid oxygen cylinder when it caught on fire. All three sustained burns to their arms; Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization. .

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, PRESSURE VESSEL, FIRE, HIGH PRESSURE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303634935 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 303634935 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 303634935 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported