Accident Summary Nr: 200021905 - Employee's hand injured in die casting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303490502 | 05/03/2000 | 3363 | 0 | Unimatic Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a die cast machine. He was reaching into the machine to remove the finished product when he apparently struck the START button. He sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized. The machine was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303490502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |