Accident Summary Nr: 200021863 - Employee killed when pinned by falling load of plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302135223 | 11/03/1999 | 4231 | 0 | H & M International Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading bundles of plywood when some of the parcels fell, pinning his neck against the wall of the container. He was killed. Apparently, the strapping had broken and the wood had become dislodged during overseas transport.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302135223 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |