Accident Summary Nr: 200021855 - Employee drowns after driving into river

Accident Summary Nr: 200021855 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213553811/15/199950930Hugo Neu Schnitzer East

Abstract: Employee #1 was seen sitting in his Payloader, but then was not noticed for some time. Coworkers followed the vehicle's tire tracks, which led to a pier and into a river. Employee #1 died as a result of drowning; his body was recovered ten days later.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RIVER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302135538 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported