Accident Summary Nr: 200021855 - Employee drowns after driving into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302135538 | 11/15/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Hugo Neu Schnitzer East |
Abstract: Employee #1 was seen sitting in his Payloader, but then was not noticed for some time. Coworkers followed the vehicle's tire tracks, which led to a pier and into a river. Employee #1 died as a result of drowning; his body was recovered ten days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302135538 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |