Accident Summary Nr: 200021830 - Employee suffers asphyxia after inhaling nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303350474 | 05/01/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Six Ks Painting Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 plugged his supplied-air respirator into a nitrogen source. He was hospitalized for treatment of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303350474 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |