Accident Summary Nr: 200021806 - Employee injured when crushed by falling loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303263875 | 02/07/2000 | 4213 | 0 | A.E. Recchia Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the bucket-lifting cylinders of a Caterpillar wheel loader. The vehicle's front bucket was being supported by another loader's bucket when the lower bucket slid on the snowy ground. The upper bucket fell, catching Employee #1 between it and the lifting arm. He suffered internal injuries and the toes on one his feet were amputated. The bucket on which Employee #1 was working was not supported in a manner consistent with the manufacturer's recommendations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303263875 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |