Accident Summary Nr: 200021798 - Employee injured in fall from window opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303302764 | 03/07/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Hector Vivbuce |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing Simpson-type metal tie-clips on the exterior of a window header on the third floor of a building. He was apparently leaning out the window to nail the clips into place, with one foot on the window sill and one foot on a ladder or stool, when he fell out the opening to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303302764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |