Accident Summary Nr: 200021764 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 200021764 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30330257402/29/200070110Hidden Valley Ski Resort

Abstract: An employee was turning on the night light for a ski area. When he closed the switch, an electrical fault occurred in the panelboard in which the switch was mounted. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, E GI VII, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303302574 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported