Accident Summary Nr: 200021764 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303302574 | 02/29/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Hidden Valley Ski Resort |
Abstract: An employee was turning on the night light for a ski area. When he closed the switch, an electrical fault occurred in the panelboard in which the switch was mounted. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303302574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |