Accident Summary Nr: 200021749 - Employee injured in fall through gap in handrail

Accident Summary Nr: 200021749 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30330253302/29/200050130Bosal U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down a manually-propelled rolling ladder stairway and platform from which a damaged section of handrail had been removed. As he descended, he reached for the handrail where there was none, and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell through the gap in the handrail, landing on the concrete floor of the warehouse. He suffered multiple contusions and soreness and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, LADDER, DESCENDING, HANDRAIL, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303302533 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported