Accident Summary Nr: 200021731 - Employee injured when struck by falling pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 200021731 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30330256603/02/200028440Colgate-Palmolive Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was righting a fallen pallet when he was struck by other falling pallets. He sustained back injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303302566 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported