Accident Summary Nr: 200021715 - Employee's leg injured by falling roll of material

Accident Summary Nr: 200021715 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326383402/03/200026790Lamtec Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove a roll of material from a spindle. A forklift was pulled into position and the material was loaded onto a pallet held by the forks. For some reason, the forklift driver tilted the load forward, causing the material to roll onto Employee #1's leg. He sustained multiple contusions but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303263834 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported