Accident Summary Nr: 200021707 - Employee's ankle sprained in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200021707 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326361001/05/200017310Power Electric Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking through the Hub End Room, which had a raised computer floor, when he stepped into a 2 ft square by 2 ft deep floor opening that had been covered by cardboard. He sustained a sprained ankle and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. It was not determined who had left the floor hole open and/or covered it inadequately. Subsequent investigation revealed that no reasonable accident prevention plan was in effect at the site regarding safe walking/working surfaces, and specifically addressing conditions in the room where the accident occurred.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FLOOR HOLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SPRAIN, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303263610 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)