Accident Summary Nr: 200021699 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302134481 | 08/11/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Urbitran Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring the length of yellow tape used to mark off a new traffic pattern in the northbound lane of a highway. The tape extended beyond the last drum marking off the safety zone, and Employee #1 was seen walking south past the last drum. He was struck by a tractor trailer and killed. The yellow tape had been put down by the Hahne Construction Company approximately one hour before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302134481 | Fatality | Other | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |