Accident Summary Nr: 200021699 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200021699 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213448108/11/199916110Urbitran Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring the length of yellow tape used to mark off a new traffic pattern in the northbound lane of a highway. The tape extended beyond the last drum marking off the safety zone, and Employee #1 was seen walking south past the last drum. He was struck by a tractor trailer and killed. The yellow tape had been put down by the Hahne Construction Company approximately one hour before the accident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302134481 Fatality Other Civil engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle