Accident Summary Nr: 200021681 - Employee's leg burned by hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303263552 | 12/28/1999 | 5812 | 0 | L & L Associates Of Parsippany (T/A Wendy'S) |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 22, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a restaurant grill, about 2 to 3 ft in front of a coworker who was filtering the cooking oil in one of the French fry tanks. The coworker was using a 5 ft long flush hose equipped with a 20 in. long wand to clean out the drain. When the coworker left the area, he put the coiled up hose, which was still running, within the confines of the French Fry tank. The hose sprang loose and sprayed Employee #1 with 350 degree F. cooking oil. She suffered second-degree burns on her right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303263552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |