Accident Summary Nr: 200021673 - Employee in shoulder injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302135652 | 11/29/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Neil Allen Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished his work in a parking lot approximately 30 yards south of Sandshore Road, and then left the work area without notifying his supervisor. He walked approximately 50 yards and crossed over to the south side of Sandshore Road, where he stood at the edge of the roadway and watched a subcontractor lay pavement on the right-of-way adjacent to the north side of the road. A car came over the slight incline in the road just before the work area and struck Employee #1 from behind, just as he was stepping away from the roadway. He sustained multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302135652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |