Accident Summary Nr: 200021665 - Employee injured in fall when knocked from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200021665 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213562911/22/199915420Mar-Jan Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing underslab plywood sheathing and shoring. He stepped up on the inside of the end frame of a fabricated scaffold and extended his upper body out over an I-beam that was supporting the shoring/sheathing. Employee #1 was reaching out beyond the beam and scaffold to pull on a piece of sheathing when it suddenly came loose and he fell backward. He grabbed the I-beam for support as he fell but the beam was not secured and his momentum caused it to roll out of the beam saddles mounted on top of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 2 ft and landed, face down, on the cross brace of the upper level of the scaffold. He was then struck in the back by the I-beam. Employee #1 managed to dislodge himself from under the beam and he fell approximately 6 1/2 ft to the ground. He suffered severely bruised ribs and internal bruising, for which he was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation revealed that the scaffolding had not been set up, planked, and utilized in accordance with OSHA standard T8CCR 1926.451.

Keywords: CHEST, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302135629 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold