Accident Summary Nr: 200021657 - Employee injured in fall from pile of sheeting

Accident Summary Nr: 200021657 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213625412/08/199917510Fernando Castilho

Abstract: Employee #1, part of a crew that was sheathing a floor, was trying to turn over a piece of floor sheathing that was lying upside down on a pile of sheets. He was walking backward as he tried to flip the sheet and fell 9 ft 4 in. off the unsecured pile of sheeting onto the concrete floor. He sustained a fractured wrist and lacerations to his forehead and ear. Subsequent investigation revealed that no fall protection system, or an alternative procedure as allowed by OSHA construction standard 3-0.1a, had been implemented.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302136254 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)