Accident Summary Nr: 200021640 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200021640 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213574411/30/199917410Splash Of Tile, Inc.

Abstract: On November 18, 1999, Employee #1 had just completed estimating the cost of installing tile at a new residence when he fell 9 ft 8 in. through an unguarded floor opening on the first of a house. He landed on the concrete floor of the basement, suffering a fractured collarbone and a hematoma of the brain, which later resulted in a blood clot. The floor opening had been covered with semi-transparent plastic the day before the accident.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302135744 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)