Accident Summary Nr: 200021624 - Employee killed when struck by shifting dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 200021624 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213243604/07/199942120Hudson Jersey Sanitation Div.Of Waste Mgt. Of N.J.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the controls while standing on the riding step of a rear loading garbage truck; a coworker was opposite him, on the driver's side. A dumpster filled with old doors and other construction debris was resting on the loading sill. As Employee #1 raised it to be emptied, the shifting debris inside pushed the dumpster sideways and off the sill. The dumpster struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him instantly. Employee #1 had not fastened the safety latch on his side of the garbage truck, as had his coworker.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, DUMPSTER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302132436 Fatality Other Occupation not reported