Accident Summary Nr: 200021616 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302135066 | 10/27/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Hugo Neu Schnitzer East |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a conveyor, clearing a jam. He thought he heard someone yell, "Run," as in start the machine, so he removed his lockout device. A coworker then activated the unit without first checking to see if it was clear. Employee #1 became caught in the conveyor and sustained back injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302135066 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |