Accident Summary Nr: 200021590 - Employee injured when shot in foot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302135520 | 11/09/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Uncommon Carrier Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Stanley nail gun to repair pallets. One nail did not go all the way in and he decided the hammer it in manually. As Employee #1 set aside the nail gun, he had the pressure trigger down as if he were ready to activate it. The nail gun struck the top of his boot, causing him to pull the trigger and shoot himself in the foot. Employee #1 sustained a puncture injury, but did not required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302135520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |