Accident Summary Nr: 200021582 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302134697 | 09/20/1999 | 0783 | 0 | N & M Tree |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a backpack-type leaf blower on a low-sloped roof to check for damage from a fallen tree. He apparently slipped or otherwise lost his footing and fell, head first, to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident or to the circumstances preceding his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302134697 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |