Accident Summary Nr: 200021558 - Employee injured when caught between forklift and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 200021558 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213474710/01/199925140Middle Atlantic Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was in the same aisle as a backing forklift. At the last moment, he and the forklift moved in the same direction. The lift truck struck Employee #1, pinning him against a rack. He sustained multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, BACKING UP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302134747 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported