Accident Summary Nr: 200021541 - Employee injured when caught between loader and machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302134713 | 09/21/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Lakeside Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was waiting for a front-end loader to remove a rock. He was approximately 7 ft away from the rock, leaning on another piece of equipment. The loader was backing into position when it tilted and Employee #1 became caught between the two machines. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302134713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |