Accident Summary Nr: 200021533 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302134655 | 09/08/1999 | 3469 | 0 | National Manufacturing Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator at National Manufacturing Company, Inc., was having trouble removing parts from the die of Torc-Pac mechanical power press #31. She asked for help from a coworker (her husband), who was at another machine in the power press area. He began operating the two-hand trip on the 45 ton press while she placed and removed pieces from the die. Employee #1 was removing her hand from the point of operation when her glove became caught in the die. Not realizing her hand was trapped, the coworker actuated the two-hand trip device and cycled the machine, amputating the tips of three of her fingers. According to company representatives and employee interviews, Employee #1 and the coworker had been trained on proper use of the equipment and were aware that the machine should have been operated by only one person. She had been employed by the company for 20 days at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302134655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |