Accident Summary Nr: 200021467 - Employee injured when forklift strikes pole in warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 200021467 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213403607/06/199942140New Breed Trucking & Leasing

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift driver, sustained head lacerations when his vehicle struck a pole in the middle of a warehouse. He later stated that the brakes had failed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302134036 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported