Accident Summary Nr: 200021434 - Employee killed when sprayed by hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 200021434 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002227402/12/199727590Uss Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was loading a 70 percent hydrofluoric acid solution when for some reason he was sprayed with acid from the hose connected to the diaphragm pump. He sustained chemical burns that resulted in his death.

Keywords: LOADING, CAUSTIC, PPE, UNSECURED, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300022274 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported