Accident Summary Nr: 200021426 - Employee killed in fall from leading edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302133228 | 05/19/1999 | 1791 | 0 | F.A.M.O.U.S Building, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for Famous Building Inc., a contractor erecting a 110,000 sq ft pre-engineered building for Barrett Companies in Jersey City, NJ. He was carrying sheets of insulation from a lift at the back end of the roof to the leading edge where they would be installed. The lunch vendor arrived at the site and coworkers began ending their work activities to break for lunch. Employee #1 realized that there was no operator controlling the lift at the back of the building so he requested a second lift to bring down him and his coworkers. He then went to the leading edge of the roof to call to the lunch vendor to wait several more minutes. Employee #1 was stepping from the steel deck onto the insulation when the insulation gave way and he fell 39 ft onto the concrete. He was killed. There was no evidence of any fall protection in place, other than a monitoring system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 39 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302133228 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |