Accident Summary Nr: 200021418 - Employee's leg injured when struck by forklift rug boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200021418 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213439008/05/199950230Mohawk Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in the same area of a carpet warehouse. One of the coworkers was backing a forklift truck equipped with 12 ft long fork extensions for moving carpets in and out of storage racks. He did not notice Employee #1 kneeling in the aisle and the forklift boom struck his right leg. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302134390 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported