Accident Summary Nr: 200021418 - Employee's leg injured when struck by forklift rug boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302134390 | 08/05/1999 | 5023 | 0 | Mohawk Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in the same area of a carpet warehouse. One of the coworkers was backing a forklift truck equipped with 12 ft long fork extensions for moving carpets in and out of storage racks. He did not notice Employee #1 kneeling in the aisle and the forklift boom struck his right leg. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302134390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |