Accident Summary Nr: 200021392 - Employee killed when run over by backing flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302133087 | 05/17/1999 | 1611 | 0 | D'Annunzio & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a crew hired by the New Jersey Turnpike Authority to repair sections of the roadway. Employee #1 was directing the coworker as he was backing a GMC flatbed attenuator truck through a narrow space between some safety lights and a sprayer machine used to apply a protective membrane over bridges. Employee #1 walked from the driver's side of the truck to the passenger's side to check that the vehicle would clear the safety lights. He then returned to the driver's side and continued to direct the driver before crossing back over to the passenger's side. At this point, the coworker lost sight of Employee #1. He continued to back the truck slowly and checked both mirrors constantly, but did not spot him until he saw Employee #1 lying, face down, in front of the truck. He had been run over and killed. Employee #1 was wearing a light blue coverall with a reflective traffic vest; his goggles were found approximately 15 ft away from his body. The post mortem exam found the cause of death to be multiple blunt force injuries, and the event was determined to have been an accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302133087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |