Accident Summary Nr: 200021376 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302133400 | 05/28/1999 | 2082 | 0 | Anheuser-Busch Brewery |
Abstract: Two electricians were troubleshooting an overloaded circuit for a blower motor. They closed an electrical disconnect mounted in a cabinet, and an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the two employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302133400 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 302133400 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |