Accident Summary Nr: 200021368 - Two employees killed when elevator falls to basement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302133079 | 05/13/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Admiral Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a unused elevator and its related equipment in an industrial building. They were trying to lower the car from the fifth floor when it fell to the basement. Employees #1 and #2 sustained crushing injuries and were killed. They were working for an elevator maintenance company at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302133079 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |
||
| 2 | 302133079 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |