Accident Summary Nr: 200021368 - Two employees killed when elevator falls to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 200021368 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213307905/13/199917960Admiral Elevator Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a unused elevator and its related equipment in an industrial building. They were trying to lower the car from the fifth floor when it fell to the basement. Employees #1 and #2 sustained crushing injuries and were killed. They were working for an elevator maintenance company at the time of the accident.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 5 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302133079 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)
2 302133079 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition