Accident Summary Nr: 200021350 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302133293 | 05/25/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Dynamic Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying bricks from a platform in the middle of an outrigger to a tubular welded-frame scaffold. He was carrying a pail half-filled with cement from the outrigger scaffold, through the crossbraces, and onto the main scaffold platform when he lost his balance and fell onto the main planking platform. The momentum of his fall carried him over the edge of the scaffold and he dropped 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized,
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302133293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |