Accident Summary Nr: 200021335 - Employee killed when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302132675 | 04/21/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Williams Landvest Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed contractor, was installing a drainage line in a 13 ft deep by 3 ft wide excavation when the trench walls caved in. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302132675 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |