Accident Summary Nr: 200021327 - Employee injured when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302132642 | 04/21/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Red Rock Builders,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grading crushed stone that was being dumped by a backhoe when the backhoe operator inadvertently pushed a steel support beam off its support columns. The beam fell, striking Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302132642 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |