Accident Summary Nr: 200021319 - Three employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302133061 | 05/13/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Timothy Horan |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were on a pump jack scaffold, replacing a roof, when one of the scaffold support poles broke in two. The scaffold collapsed, and all three workers fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302133061 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 302133061 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 302133061 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |