Accident Summary Nr: 200021293 - Two employees injured while cleaning inside cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302133574 | 06/10/1999 | 5093 | 0 | 13l American Recycling |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the inside of a rotating cylinder while maintenance work was in progress. Both sustained injuries when the machine was turned on while they were inside. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized; Employee #2 suffered multiple lacerations, for which he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302133574 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302133574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |