Accident Summary Nr: 200021293 - Two employees injured while cleaning inside cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200021293 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213357406/10/19995093013l American Recycling

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the inside of a rotating cylinder while maintenance work was in progress. Both sustained injuries when the machine was turned on while they were inside. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized; Employee #2 suffered multiple lacerations, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, FALL, CONCUSSION, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302133574 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 302133574 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported