Accident Summary Nr: 200021285 - Employee's thumb lacerated while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200021285 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213302005/13/199925410California Closets

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sliding table saw when the material he was cutting kicked back. He panicked and moved his hand to the rear and left, striking against the blade. Employee #1 lacerated his thumb, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: KICK BACK, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, SAW, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302133020 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported