Accident Summary Nr: 200021269 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302130364 | 12/18/1998 | 1731 | 0 | All-Phase Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was working from a scissor lift platform at a height of approximately 12 ft. The scissor lift was situated near the edge of a 52 in. by 52 1/2 in. by 3 1/2 to 4 in. deep floor depression when it tipped over. Employee #1 fell, striking the lift before landing on the concrete floor. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. It was not known whether the scissor lift was moving horizontally at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302130364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |