Accident Summary Nr: 200021244 - Employee's hand injured when raised by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302132394 | 04/01/1999 | 2789 | 0 | Royal Horowitz/Rae |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being raised on pallet mounted on a forklift that did not have a load rest. The pallet started to wobble and Employee #1 grabbed the cylinder of the forklift, lacerating his hand. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302132394 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |