Accident Summary Nr: 200021236 - Four employees hospitalized after chemical release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302130448 | 12/21/1998 | 4953 | 0 | American Ref-Fuel Company Of Essex County |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and five coworkers were taken to the hospital after a chemical release at their facility. Employees #1 through #4 were admitted to the hospital for treatment. The chemical release was treated as a fire/smoking condition and the company's fire response plan was implemented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302130448 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302130448 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302130448 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 302130448 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |