Accident Summary Nr: 200021228 - Employee dies of asphyxia in nitrogen-filled vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 200021228 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213255004/13/199947850J.A.Z. Inspection Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was testing lauric acid on a vessel when his sampling device fell into the tank. He entered the vessel to retrieve it and was overcome by nitrogen gas, which was being used as a blanket. Employee #1 dies of asphyxia. He was mot using any form of personal protection equipment when he entered the tank.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, NITROGEN, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302132550 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported