Accident Summary Nr: 200021202 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302132386 | 04/01/1999 | 1731 | 0 | P.J. Smith Electrical Contractors,Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working from a 2.4-meter fiberglass stepladder. He contacted an energized circuit, which caused him to fall from the ladder. He was hospitalized with injuries to his head and shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302132386 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |