Accident Summary Nr: 200021194 - Employee injured in fall while welding steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302131537 | 03/31/1999 | 1791 | 0 | East Rutherford Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding lateral bridging on the top steel beam of a non-tiered, one-story steel structure when he fell 26 ft 10 3/8 in. to the subgrade. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. No safety nets were in place and no form of personal protection equipment was in use.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302131537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |