Accident Summary Nr: 200021186 - Employee killed when crushed by bale of recycled plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302131925 | 03/10/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Recycling Specialist, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sorting plastic on a hinged steel conveyor belt when he fell and became caught between a rest bar and the loose bales of plastic that fell on top of him. He died of crushing injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302131925 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |