Accident Summary Nr: 200021178 - Employee killed in fall from roof peak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302129697 | 10/28/1998 | 1761 | 0 | M.F. Siding Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both self-employed contractors, were removing the old roof and install a new one on a bi-level residence. While measuring up the roof shingles to make sure they matched when they got to the top of the roof, Employee #1 tripped and lost his balance. He fell approximately 20 ft off the raked edge of the roof's peak, landing on the paved driveway. The coworker saw Employee #1 out of the corner of his eye and quickly descended the ladder and ran over to him. Employee #1 was breathing but unconscious, and the coworker immediately called 911. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead a short time later as a result of craniocerebral injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302129697 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |