Accident Summary Nr: 200021145 - Employee Injured In Fall When Stairway Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302131362 | 02/03/1999 | 1752 | 0 | Garden State Flooring |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fire inspector, was using a temporary stairway to access the first floor of a building when the stairway collapsed and he fell 18 ft onto the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302131362 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |